Data privacy declaration

This is how Landax AS processes personal data

Personal data is information that can be directly linked to you as a person, such as your name, phone number, e-mail, and your company’s name. We need this information in order to deliver services and support to you as a customer. This is also used in connection with our inbound marketing strategy, so that we can send you information you have expressed interest in, but only on behalf of ourselves. We will not send sensitive information such as your national identity number via email, since this is not allowed when not encrypted.

 

Purpose of processing

The purpose of our use of your personal information is to serve our customers and deliver the services agreed. In order for us to deliver our services to you, it is necessary for us to obtain certain information about one or several contact persons in you company, to be able to contact and inform you regarding, when necessary, to deliver our services.

We also use contact information about customers in our marketing and customer care. We will only send you newsletters and marketing if you have agreed to this. This applies where mails are addressed to you as the customer’s contact. You can withdraw your consent at any time if you no longer wish to receive such information from us.

 

Types of personal data that is processed

We can divide the personal data used by Landax into these two categories:

  • Administrative information, such as name, phone number, e-mail address, position and which company you work for.
  • In the situations where we work with support-related tasks, we will also process administrative information about the people who are registered in the application. This processing happens according to an agreement with the customer.
  • Information about your behavior on our web pages, such as what articles and pages you visit, or things you otherwise show an interest in.

 

Our disclosure of personal data

Our IT-, cookies- and cloud-services providers will be able to access your personal information if the supplier has stored the personal information or this is otherwise available to the supplier in accordance with the contract with us. This applies, for example, to our provider for CRM, ERP and support.

If our delivery of services to you depends on assistance from other companies in the Ørn Group, these will also be able to access personal information.

Our suppliers process data in accordance with data processor agreements and ensure the protection of your rights according to the GDPR. We do not disclose personal information in other cases or in other ways than described in this privacy policy, unless you explicitly encourage or consent to this, or in the event that the disclosure is required by law.

 

Data retention

We do not retain personal data for longer than necessary four us to fulfill our obligations towards you as a customer and user of our products. If you are a customer of us, we will retain your personal data, in order to maintain the customer relationship, and the data will be stored for the duration of the customer relationship.

All your personal data is stored on secure servers, in line with our data storage policy.

All employees are bound by confidentiality agreements. This confidentiality not only applies externally, in contact with external parties, but also internally, between colleagues. This confidentiality also applies after employment at Landax.

 

Rights of access, rectification, erasure, and portability


The right to request access:

You have the right to demand access to your personal data. You have the right to know the purpose and basis for our processing, what data is processed, recipients or categories of recipients for this personal data, how long it is retained for and from where the data is collected.


The right to request rectification or erasure:

If you think that Landax AS has registered data that is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to demand that this personal data is rectified. You can demand that we erase personal data if it is no longer needed, if you withdraw your consent, if this consent has been obtained, if you object to the processing, if there no longer are legitimate reasons to process your data or that we have processed your data in a way that is not in accordance with the law.


The right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible, and this processing is based on consent or a contract.

 

Our use of cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve your use and impression of our website and services.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or phone by the website you are visiting. This does not pose a security risk to you, but you can at any time refuse to consent to the storage of cookies.

The cookies collect statistics about the most used pages and what information the users are looking for. The statistics are a tool to improve our services to you as an end user and cannot be used to identify individuals.

 

Our use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect and analyze information about how visitors use our websites. We do this to improve the functionality and content of the site. Google Analytics collects information about, among other things, which websites have the most visits, what the user searches for, which browser and version the users have, whether they use a mobile phone, tablet or computer, when they visit. The information is sent to Google and stored on the company’s servers.

We do not allow Google to share our visitor data other than to provide technical support. However, Google may transfer the information to third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if such third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting visitor data from you by installing the additional Google Analytics Opt-out feature in your browser.

 

Data controller

The data controller determines the purposes for which and the means by which personal data is processed. Landax AS now has a data controller that supervises all processes, business areas and systems that deal with personal data, and continually follows up on internal control and risk assessment.

The data controller is assigned to our newly established GDPR-department and can be contacted in the following ways:

Phone: + 47 452 64 000
Email: gdpr@ornsoftware.com 
Address: Bassengbakken 4, 7042 Trondheim, Norway

 

Complaints

The Norwegian Data Protection Authority supervises compliance with the GDPR. If you experience something you think is a violation of the regulations, you can contact them in writing at:

Datatilsynet, P.O. Box 8177, 0034 OSLO.